LAKE COUNTY
Statewide Direct Primary Election
June 3, 2014

Final Results for Election


Registration and Turnout
COUNTY OF LAKE
Completed Precincts: 70 of 70
Reg/Turnout Percentage
Total Registered Voters 33,987
Precinct Registration 33,987
Precinct Ballots Cast 5,153 15.2%
Absentee Ballots Cast 10,395 30.6%
Total Ballots Cast 15,548 45.7%


Registration and Turnout
CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 3
Completed Precincts: 35 of 35
Reg/Turnout Percentage
Total Registered Voters 16,087
Precinct Registration 16,087
Precinct Ballots Cast 2,350 14.6%
Absentee Ballots Cast 4,727 29.4%
Total Ballots Cast 7,077 44.0%


Registration and Turnout
CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 5
Completed Precincts: 35 of 35
Reg/Turnout Percentage
Total Registered Voters 17,900
Precinct Registration 17,900
Precinct Ballots Cast 2,797 15.6%
Absentee Ballots Cast 5,663 31.6%
Total Ballots Cast 8,460 47.3%


Registration and Turnout
SUPERVISORIAL DISTRICT 2
Completed Precincts: 8 of 8
Reg/Turnout Percentage
Total Registered Voters 5,461
Precinct Registration 5,461
Precinct Ballots Cast 730 13.4%
Absentee Ballots Cast 1,315 24.1%
Total Ballots Cast 2,045 37.4%


Registration and Turnout
SUPERVISORIAL DISTRICT 3
Completed Precincts: 18 of 18
Reg/Turnout Percentage
Total Registered Voters 6,734
Precinct Registration 6,734
Precinct Ballots Cast 1,075 16.0%
Absentee Ballots Cast 2,194 32.6%
Total Ballots Cast 3,269 48.5%


Governor
Completed Precincts: 70 of 70
Vote Count Percentage
EDMUND G. "JERRY" BROWN 8,477 56.9%
TIM DONNELLY 2,133 14.3%
NEEL KASHKARI 1,455 9.8%
ANDREW BLOUNT 523 3.5%
GLENN CHAMP 432 2.9%
ROBERT NEWMAN 412 2.8%
LUIS J. RODRIGUEZ 357 2.4%
CINDY L. SHEEHAN 255 1.7%
ALMA MARIE WINSTON 197 1.3%
AKINYEMI AGBEDE 185 1.2%
"BO" BOGDAN AMBROZEWICZ 133 0.9%
JANEL HYESHIA BUYCKS 132 0.9%
RICHARD WILLIAM AGUIRRE 83 0.6%
JOE LEICHT 66 0.4%
RAKESH KUMAR CHRISTIAN 59 0.4%


Lt Governor
Completed Precincts: 70 of 70
Vote Count Percentage
GAVIN NEWSOM 7,571 52.5%
RON NEHRING 2,664 18.5%
DAVID FENNELL 1,501 10.4%
ERIC KOREVAAR 975 6.8%
GEORGE YANG 714 5.0%
JENA F. GOODMAN 590 4.1%
ALAN REYNOLDS 246 1.7%
AMOS JOHNSON 161 1.1%


Secretary of State
Completed Precincts: 70 of 70
Vote Count Percentage
ALEX PADILLA 4,559 33.3%
PETE PETERSON 3,353 24.5%
LELAND YEE 1,298 9.5%
ROY ALLMOND 1,030 7.5%
DAN SCHNUR 994 7.3%
DEREK CRESSMAN 973 7.1%
DAVID CURTIS 910 6.6%
JEFFREY H. DROBMAN 584 4.3%


Controller
Completed Precincts: 70 of 70
Vote Count Percentage
JOHN A. PÉREZ 3,631 25.6%
DAVID EVANS 3,583 25.2%
BETTY T. YEE 2,590 18.2%
ASHLEY SWEARENGIN 1,985 14.0%
LAURA WELLS 1,440 10.1%
TAMMY D. BLAIR 965 6.8%


Treasurer
Completed Precincts: 70 of 70
Vote Count Percentage
JOHN CHIANG 7,349 51.6%
GREG CONLON 5,067 35.6%
ELLEN H. BROWN 1,818 12.8%


Attorney General
Completed Precincts: 70 of 70
Vote Count Percentage
KAMALA D. HARRIS 7,575 53.0%
RONALD GOLD 1,642 11.5%
JOHN HAGGERTY 1,602 11.2%
PHIL WYMAN 1,532 10.7%
ORLY TAITZ 807 5.6%
DAVID KING 585 4.1%
JONATHAN JAECH 543 3.8%


Insurance Commissioner
Completed Precincts: 70 of 70
Vote Count Percentage
DAVE JONES 7,316 52.8%
TED GAINES 5,173 37.3%
NATHALIE HRIZI 1,367 9.9%


State Bd of Equal
2nd District
Completed Precincts: 70 of 70
Vote Count Percentage
FIONA MA 8,111 60.4%
JAMES E. THEIS 5,320 39.6%


U.S. Rep-3rd Dist
Completed Precincts: 35 of 35
Vote Count Percentage
JOHN GARAMENDI 3,966 62.5%
DAN LOGUE 2,378 37.5%


U.S. Rep-5th Dist
Completed Precincts: 35 of 35
Vote Count Percentage
MIKE THOMPSON 5,497 73.6%
JAMES HINTON 1,190 15.9%
DOUGLAS S. VAN RAAM 785 10.5%


State Senator-2nd Dist
Completed Precincts: 70 of 70
Vote Count Percentage
MIKE MCGUIRE 5,990 43.4%
LAWRENCE R. WIESNER 5,276 38.2%
DEREK KNELL 1,521 11.0%
HARRY V. LEHMANN 1,016 7.4%


Assembly-4th Dist
Completed Precincts: 70 of 70
Vote Count Percentage
CHARLIE SCHAUPP 4,097 29.0%
BILL DODD 3,390 24.0%
DAN WOLK 3,110 22.0%
JOE KROVOZA 2,045 14.5%
DUSTIN CALL 1,478 10.5%


State Supt Of Public
Instruction
Completed Precincts: 70 of 70
Vote Count Percentage
TOM TORLAKSON 6,875 50.9%
LYDIA A. GUTIÉRREZ 3,602 26.7%
MARSHALL TUCK 3,023 22.4%


Co Supt Of Schools
Completed Precincts: 70 of 70
Vote Count Percentage
BROCK FALKENBERG 11,053 100.0%


Supervisor, Dist 2
Completed Precincts: 8 of 8
Vote Count Percentage
JEFF SMITH 841 43.5%
JERI SPITTLER 566 29.3%
JOYCE OVERTON 527 27.2%


Supervisor, Dist 3
Completed Precincts: 18 of 18
Vote Count Percentage
JIM STEELE 977 31.7%
JOHN BROSNAN 593 19.3%
MARV BUTLER 524 17.0%
HERB GURA 460 14.9%
JAMES BROWN 363 11.8%
MARK CURRIER 162 5.3%


Assessor-Recorder
Completed Precincts: 70 of 70
Vote Count Percentage
RICH FORD 6,712 49.0%
SORHNA LI JORDAN 3,743 27.3%
LOGAN WEIPER 3,240 23.7%


County Clerk-Auditor
Completed Precincts: 70 of 70
Vote Count Percentage
CATHY SADERLUND 11,730 100.0%


District Attorney
Completed Precincts: 70 of 70
Vote Count Percentage
DON ANDERSON 8,301 59.1%
ANDRE M. ROSS 5,735 40.9%


Sheriff-Coroner
Completed Precincts: 70 of 70
Vote Count Percentage
BRIAN MARTIN 7,773 52.1%
FRANK RIVERO 3,824 25.6%
BOB CHALK 3,335 22.3%


Treasurer-Tax Collector
Completed Precincts: 70 of 70
Vote Count Percentage
BARBARA RINGEN 11,830 100.0%


41- Veterans Housing &
Homeless Bond Act 2014
Completed Precincts: 70 of 70
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 9,680 66.2%
No 4,936 33.8%


42- Public Records.
Open Mtngs.Reimbursement
Completed Precincts: 70 of 70
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 7,451 53.5%
No 6,466 46.5%


Meas L - Healthy Lake
SalesTax - County Meas
Completed Precincts: 70 of 70
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 9,873 65.2%
No 5,259 34.8%


Meas N - Referendum Meas
Limits Medical Marijuana
Completed Precincts: 70 of 70
Vote Count Percentage
Yes 7,835 51.6%
No 7,352 48.4%